Tricky one this. I received this on email yesterday:
You're on an island with natives from three different tribes. One tribe always tells the truth, one always lies, and one always gives random answers. You get to ask three yes-or-no questions, each one directed to the native of your choice. Then you have to identify which native is which. How do you do it?
I've got an answer to this, but I've had to make certain assumptions which I'm not altogether comfortable with. Unfortunately, the question above didn't come with any further elucidation, so I'm posting it here to see if anyone can do it without having to resort to the same assumptions I did.
Oh, and obviously I'm not going to say what those assumptions were, -it might taint the solutions you guys come up with.
PE
added by edit: sorry wrong forum - can this be moved to "Coffee House" please?
[This message has been edited by Primordial Egg, 03-04-2004]
Mrs Hardy: "And how is Mrs Laurel?"
Stanley: "Oh, fine thank you."
Mrs Hardy: "I'd love to meet her some time."
Stanley: "Neither do I, too."